Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942 at 0415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 0049LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km off Hoek van Holland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Count Jacques Marie Joseph A. D'Ursel, pilot,
F/Sgt William Ernest Samuel Luck, flight engineer,
Sgt William John Cole, navigator,
F/Sgt Arthur George Johnston, wireless operator,
Sgt George William Scott, wireless operator,
Sgt James George Arthur Hoare, air gunner,
Sgt Gerard Joseph Michael Cantwell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.