Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2300LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Passing over the IJsselmeer, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed off Hindeloopen. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Arthur Whittingham, pilot, †
P/O George Gibson, navigator,
Sgt Douglas Brown Donaldson, wireless operator,
Sgt Anthony George Springthorpe, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Dronfield, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O George Gibson, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.