Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2230LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Heuchelheim bei Frankenthal. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Dudley Herman Reed, pilot,
Sgt Edward James Morris, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick D’Orsa Hunter, observer,
Sgt Francis Edwin Flint, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Lionel Prosser, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Leslie Plimmer Russell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.