Date & Time: Mar 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lossiemouth at 1851LT to attack the German battleship Tirpitz moored in the Fættenfjord northeast of Trondheim. Approaching Trondheim from the west, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Hemnfjorden off the village of Heim. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Neil Ralph Blunden,
P/O Geoffrey Cyril Day,
Sgt William Benjamin Eastwood,
Sgt Reginald G. A. Richards,
F/Sgt Harold Ralph Franklin,
Sgt Kenneth Coverdale May,
F/Sgt Arthur Reginald Henman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.