Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming in the evening of June 1st on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis. Six crew members were killed and a seventh occupant became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Henry Garfield Clothier, pilot, †
Sgt Warwick Robert Forbes,
F/O John Raymond Francis Ganderton, †
F/Sgt John Stanley Clapham, †
Sgt James Simpson, †
Sgt Albert Ovide Mireau, †
F/Sgt Terence Albert George Morris. †
Crew:
Sgt Warwick Robert Forbes,
F/Sgt John Stanley Clapham, †
Sgt James Simpson, †
Sgt Albert Ovide Mireau, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.