Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skitten - Skitten
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Skitten to attack a water production plant located in Vemork, Norway. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all seven crew members.
Probable cause:
The accident may have been caused by icing.