Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2314LT on June 3 on an operation to Bremen. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Harlingen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Adams Philp, pilot,
Sgt John Battersby, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Edwin Ormerod, observer,
P/O Robert Samuel Mulhauser, wireless operator,
Sgt James Henry Harte, air gunner,
Sgt Willie Watson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Adams Philp, pilot,