Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2305LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak within seconds of bombing and, subsequently, abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety but became PoW. The airplane crashed in Hamminkeln and was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Emery Batchelder,
Sgt Fred Bell,
Sgt Geoffrey Ronald David Berkwood Hobsbawn,
Sgt Frederick Leonard Ringham,
Sgt Robert Haden Rivers,
P/O Donald McGregor McRae.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.