Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942 at 0455 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming 2205LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night with two engines on fire, the captain ordered his crew to bail out. Shortly later, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed at Greatham Moor. The pilot was killed and all six other crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Richard Pryce Hughes, pilot,
Sgt R. Atkinson,
Sgt Trembath,
P/O Ganderton,
Sgt Stubley,
Sgt Triggle,
Sgt Tyson.
Probable cause:
Double engine fire.