Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DG227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0017LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night and approaching the British coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 24 km south-southeast of Great Yarmouth. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O George Spence Robb, pilot,
Sgt Ronald George Fewtrell, navigator,
Sgt Norman Walter Sidney Cantell, bomb aimer,
Sgt William John Maas,
Sgt Charles Craft, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Gerard Dodd, air gunner,
Sgt Archibald Harkness, air gunner.