Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2306LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and later ditched by the crew off Great Yarmouth. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt N. W. McKenzie,
P/O Field,
Sgt Sandford,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt Richmond,
F/Sgt Ledger,
Sgt Davis.
Crew:
F/Sgt N. W. McKenzie,
P/O Field,
Sgt Sandford,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt Richmond,
F/Sgt Ledger,
Sgt Davis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.