Date & Time: Apr 12, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
BB310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Longtown - Longtown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew consisted of five student pilots and four instructors and was performing a training exercise over the mountainous region of Pennines, on behalf of the 1674 HCU. En route since eight hours, the pilot in command did not realize his altitude was insufficient. The aircraft hit the slope of Blea Crag and disintegrated on impact, killing all nine crew members. Wreckage was spotted some 10 miles east of Penrith.
Crew:
F/O Paul B. Stevens, pilot,
F/O Sydney Brookes, pilot,
F/Sgt William Alan Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Frank Pess, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Harold S. Seabrook, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Robert J. Littlefield, flight engineer,
Sgt William J. Morrison, navigator,
Sgt Hugh Dunningham, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Dean W. Swedberg, wireless operator and air gunner.