Date & Time: Jun 25, 1944 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JP206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Blida in the evening on a supply mission to the French Resistance. Near the Sivas Pass, the crew completed two drops. While attempting a third one, a strong wind rose and caught the aircraft again trees. The aircraft crashed into a hill and was destroyed. All seven crew members from the 624th Squadron were killed.