Date & Time:
May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2356LT on May 29 on an operation to Gennevilliers. Over the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Dalrymple Anderson, pilot,
Sgt William Brown, flight engineer,
P/O Norman Hamilton Bowack, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Robert Marshall, observer,
F/Sgt Douglas Albert Miner, wireless operator,
Sgt James Nicol, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Stanley Douglas Corker, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Nicol, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.