Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2300LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was forced down by heavy Flak and while crossing the coast, at about 100 feet, near Emden, a burst of light flak hit the port outer engine, which burst into flames. The airplane was ditched approximately 8 km off the coast in very shallow water. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Basil Victor Hunter, pilot,
Sgt Richard William Kinsley, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Eric Mander, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Norman Arthur Penstone, observer, †
Sgt William Henry Golding, wireless operator,
Sgt James Fryett, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Kenneth Baker, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt James Fryett, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.