Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1942 at 0306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0008LT on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Elbergen. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Burton McLeod, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Venables Willshire, flight engineer, †
P/O Alan Douglas Lewis Lamont, navigator,
Sgt Howard Conroy Jones, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Frederick Long, wireless operator,
Sgt David Bower Richards, air gunner,
P/O Murray Lorne McCarthy, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.