Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2205LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Duisburg. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Guy Langford-Pudney, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Alexander Stuart Duff,
Sgt James John Garrity,
Sgt Joseph Douglas Maurice Mercer,
Sgt Kenneth Richard Toller, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arnold Wentworth Hyson, air gunner, †
Sgt G. Atkins. †
Crew:
Sgt James John Garrity,
Sgt G. Atkins. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.