Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941 at 1431 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1102LT on an operation to Brest. Hit by Flak at 1411LT over the target area and moments later was savagely attacked by a Me.109, which killed F/L Roach. At 1431LT, the badly damaged Halifax was ditched some 80 miles south of Lizard Point, Cornwall. Five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard John Roach,
F/Sgt L. Whyte,
Sgt E. Allen,
Sgt J. K. Corke,
Sgt G. R. Kent,
Sgt C. Charlton,
Sgt Wood.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard John Roach,
F/Sgt L. Whyte,
Sgt E. Allen,
Sgt J. K. Corke,
Sgt G. R. Kent,
Sgt C. Charlton,
Sgt Wood.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.