Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brindisi - Brindisi
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a parachute supply mission to the Italian Resistance in the region of Cerreto d’Esi on behalf of the 148th Squadron based in Brindisi. Shortly after the launch, the aircraft was hit by Flak, went out of control and crashed in a field. Five crew were killed while five others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.