Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight with eight crew members on board. The airplane crashed at 1105LT in Caldwell following a fire in the port inner engine, which quickly spread to engulf the entire wing structure. As no feathering pumps had been fitted, the crew were unable to control the propeller on the burning motor. In the last few seconds of flight, the Halifax smashed through some tall trees, which tore off the rear turret and mortally injured Sgt Hoskins, before crashing in a meadow. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O R. L. Perry,
Sgt H. Coates,
F/Sgt R. Scott,
Sgt R. W. F. Painter,
P/O R. M. Craine,
Sgt L. D. Richardson,
Sgt Bertie Frederick Hoskins, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O R. L. Perry,
Sgt H. Coates,
F/Sgt R. Scott,
Sgt R. W. F. Painter,
P/O R. M. Craine,
Sgt L. D. Richardson,
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.