Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
L9623
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2356LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Cadzand. A crew was killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Ronald Senior, pilot,
Sgt Hessel, flight engineer,
Sgt Griffiths, navigator,
Sgt Hampton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Hedger, wireless operator,
P/O Collar, air gunner,
Sgt John Whitfield, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Hessel, flight engineer,
Sgt Griffiths, navigator,
Sgt Hampton, bomb aimer,
P/O Collar, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.