Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942 at 2354 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Elsham Wolds at 2054LT on a bombing mission to Essen, Germany. While overflying The Netherlands by night at an altitude of 3,500 meters, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot (Cpt Wolfgang Thimmig Stab III/NJG1) of a German fighter and crashed in flames in a field located in Buurserveen, about 4 km south of Haaksbergen, near the German border. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
F/Lt J. R. Frith,
Sgt W. Duncombe,
P/O E. A. R. Briant,
Sgt G. H. Wilson,
F/S B. S. Blundall,
Sgt J. D. Craig,
P/O P. G. Hopkins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.