Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over Duisburg and left RAF Graveley at 0023LT. While overflying The Netherlands by night at an altitude of 3,300 metres, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain attempted to make an emergency landing in a field but on touchdown, the aircraft caught fire and came to rest upside down. Two crew members were killed while all others were injured.
Crew (35th Squadron):
F/Lt Douglas Julian Sale,
P/O R. C. Sawyer,
P/O G. E. Heard,
Sgt S. A. Moores,
Sgt D. N. Richards,
Sgt R. O. Elford,
Sgt C. W. Rowley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.