Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942 at 0251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2348LT on July 19 on an operation to Vegesack. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Borkum Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Samuel Victor Fegan,
Sgt Albert John Beattie,
F/Sgt William Graham Gibson,
Sgt Cresswell Atchison,
F/Sgt Frederick William Stewart,
P/O Erle Ernest Edward Johnstone,
Sgt Frederick George Albert Bick.
Crew:
P/O John Samuel Victor Fegan,
Sgt Albert John Beattie,
F/Sgt William Graham Gibson,
Sgt Cresswell Atchison,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.