Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
R9528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2206LT on an operation to Dunkirk. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bergues. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Wallace Barber, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick A. Barker, flight engineer,
Sgt George William Butterworth, navigator, †
Sgt T. G. Johnson, observer,
Sgt William Nicoll, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. V. Long, air gunner,
Sgt A. R. Evans, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt T. G. Johnson, observer,
Sgt G. V. Long, air gunner,
Sgt A. R. Evans, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.