Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
L9615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1122LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Batz Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Blair,
Sgt Frederick Eaton,
Sgt William Ralph Gates,
P/O Douglas Stuart King,
Sgt Peter Davies Randall,
Sgt Hubert John Toski,
Sgt Stanley Maurice Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Blair,
Sgt Frederick Eaton,
Sgt William Ralph Gates,
P/O Douglas Stuart King,
Sgt Peter Davies Randall,
Sgt Hubert John Toski,
Sgt Stanley Maurice Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.