Date & Time: May 20, 1942 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2233LT on May 19 on an operation to Mannheim. It was hit by the German Flak while over the French coast, and this was followed at 0045LT by a night-fighter attack. With the starboard inner engine ablaze, the pilot ordered his flight engineer to feather the propeller, but in the confusion of the moment, he inadvertently stopped the starboard outer. All attempts to restart this engine failed and the bomber went into a steep dive, crashing at 0055LT near Aiglemont. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Walter Valters, pilot, †
Sgt Sidney Richard Stickney, pilot, †
Sgt William Richard Hunt, flight engineer, †
P/O Richard Guy Baker, navigator,
Sgt George Daft, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald George Southwell, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Kennedy, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.