Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2242LT on July 25 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Wustermark, some 32 km west of Berlin. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ernest Ronald Peter Shackle Cooper, pilot,
Sgt John Milne Rigg Cruickshank, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Victor Collinge, observer,
F/Sgt Reginald Arthur Bates, air gunner,
F/Sgt Albert James Heller, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas James Mennie, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Short.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Short.