Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1941 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1945LT on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter over the Netherlands and crashed in Wons. A pilot was killed and seven others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Elmer Bagnell Muttart, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald William Purchase Alexander,
Sgt David Cotsell,
Sgt John William Duffield,
Sgt William Herbert Hunt,
Sgt George Henry Patterson,
Sgt Leslie Albert Roberts,
P/O Norman Frank Trayler.
Crew:
Sgt David Cotsell,
Sgt John William Duffield,
Sgt William Herbert Hunt,
Sgt George Henry Patterson,
Sgt Leslie Albert Roberts,
P/O Norman Frank Trayler.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.