Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1010LT on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Welt. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Douglas Inglis Robison, pilot, †
Sgt Laurence Hancock, pilot, †
Sgt Percy Ingham, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Alexander James Davie, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Dunn, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Norman Hares, air gunner, †
Sgt E. J. Harding.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Harding.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.