Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941 at 2337 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1955LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Revensdorf. The pilot was killed and six other became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Henry Barrett, pilot,
P/O Harold Stanley Brown, pilot, †
W/O John Anthony Arnsby,
Sgt Sidney Thomas Fisher,
Sgt Henry Edward Greene,
Sgt James William Hays,
Sgt Reginald Shaw.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.