Date & Time: Sep 14, 1941 at 0255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 0142LT on an operation to Brest. A little more than an hour later, it suffered an engine failure and crashed in Renhold. The pilot was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Edward Hutchin, pilot, †
Sgt A. Browne,
F/Sgt J. Flannigan,
Sgt R. Littlehales,
Sgt C. E. Wood,
Sgt A. V. Wallace.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.