Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942 at 1515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9570
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tain - Tain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Tain when it suffered un undercarriage failure upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing.