Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9562
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2129LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning and passing over the North Sea, it was attacked and severely damaged by a Me.109. Nevertheless, the crew was able to continue but on approach to RAF Middleton St George, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald James McInnes, pilot,
F/Sgt John McHale, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Charles Mayes, observer,
Sgt Cecil Austin, flight engineer,
Sgt Lorne Edwin Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Peter Hogan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Gardner Simpson West, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt John McHale, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.