Date & Time: Jul 21, 1941 at 1245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9533
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Middleton St George. It crashed on approach while avoiding a Hurricane which flew across the path of the bomber. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leonard Richard Blackwell, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Napier Hudgell, pilot,
Sgt John William Rolfe Boggis, observer,
Sgt Alfred James Grenyer, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert John Howes, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Crew error.