Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L9578
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Middleton St George. After landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt J. B. Stark +3.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing.