Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9604
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1718LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt G. R. Herbert,
Sgt J. H. G. Bingham,
Sgt Street,
Sgt M. H. Roberts,
Sgt J. B. Fanning,
Sgt Fulton,
Sgt M. C. Glover.