Date & Time: Jun 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9514
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise at RAF Middleton Saint George. After touchdown on the secondary runway, it went out of control and veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
P/O A. E. Lewin.