Date & Time: Apr 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9493
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2235LT on April 15 on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it was hit by enemy fire and both left engines were damaged. While returning to base the following night, the airplane crash landed against a tree and came to rest at Tollerton, near the airfield. All seven crew members were rescued, among them two were slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt E. R. E. Hewlett,
Sgt W. Broadbent,
Sgt F. Stewart,
Sgt Lashbrook,
Sgt Robbins,
Sgt Somerville,
Sgt Muir.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy fire over the target area.