Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941 at 0154 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2301LT on July 7 on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oudbergen. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Hubert Brown,
Sgt Kenneth Hartland,
Sgt William Troy Hogan,
Sgt Ronald Ford Jackson,
F/O Peter Langmead,
Sgt Kenneth Cattran,
Sgt G. Roberts.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.