Date & Time: Dec 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1712LT on an operation to Cologne. Believed to have crashed into the sea off Ostend, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Redmayne Bell,
P/O Hubert Donald Buckley,
Sgt Frank Wilson Crocker,
Sgt Gerald Leonard Grigg,
Sgt Robert William George Kent,
Sgt Laurence William Ketteringham,
Sgt Maurice Victor Wakeling.