Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1941 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1908LT on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base in the evening, it was mistakenly shot down by an Allied night fighter and crashed in Normandy. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
S/L P. A. Gilchrist, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Lucas, pilot, †
P/O Edward Rolfe Arnold, observer, †
Sgt Stanley Broadhurst, wireless operator, †
P/O Albert Edward Cooper, air gunner, †
Sgt A. G. Aedy.
Crew:
S/L P. A. Gilchrist, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Lucas, pilot, †
Sgt A. G. Aedy.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.