Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marston Moor - Marston Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marston Moor at 2359LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter. Four crew members were able to bail out and became PoW while the fifth occupants crashed with the aircraft and was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Stanley Grover Wright, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Percival Lowman, flight engineer,
F/O Douglas Gordon Cookson, observer,
Sgt Ronald Jack Tavener, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth James Arthur Manley, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.