Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1941 at 2224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1726LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lentföhrden, about 38 km north of Hamburg. A crew was killed and six other became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Collins, air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Edward Connor,
F/Sgt John Craig Hamilton,
Sgt James Patrick Henderson,
Sgt Jeffrey Arnold Longford,
P/O Clifford Grove Lythgoe,
Sgt Walter Roy Stapleford.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Edward Connor,
F/Sgt John Craig Hamilton,
Sgt James Patrick Henderson,
Sgt Jeffrey Arnold Longford,
P/O Clifford Grove Lythgoe,
Sgt Walter Roy Stapleford.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.