Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stanton Harcourt at 1034LT on an operation to La Rochelle. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in L'Aiguillon-sur-Mer, some 20 km northwest from La Rochelle. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Austin Ellerker Lewin, pilot, †
Sgt William Henry James Gourley, †
F/Sgt Charles Henry Horner, observer, †
Sgt Percy James Vickery, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Allan Finlayson,
F/Lt Norman White McLeod,
Sgt Benjamin Phillips.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.