Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L9517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stanton Harcourt at 1055LT on an operation to La Pallice, west of La Rochelle. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Francis Patrick John McKenna, pilot,
F/Sgt Valentine Arthur Davis, wireless operator,
Sgt Roger Francis Stuart Ford-Hutchinson,
F/Sgt Roy William Joseph Hill, air gunner,

Sgt John Mitchell Pilbeam, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Thomas Rice,
Sgt George Summers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.