Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stanton Harcourt - Stanton Harcourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stanton Harcourt at 1036LT on an operation to La Pallice, west of La Rochelle. It was hit by the German Flak then shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea north of the Isle of Ré. All six crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest William Constable,
Sgt John Noel Gibson,
Sgt Allan Gillbanks,
F/Sgt Stanley Desmond Greaves,
Sgt Albert Henery,
Sgt Gordon Herbert Frank Ogden,
Sgt Wilfrid Campbell Walters.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest William Constable,
Sgt John Noel Gibson,
Sgt Allan Gillbanks,
Sgt Albert Henery,
Sgt Wilfrid Campbell Walters.
Probable cause:
shot down by enemy fire.