Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2053LT on August 24 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Grosage, southwest of Chièvres AFB. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jack McGregor, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Percival McHale, pilot,
Sgt Alistair Alexander Stobie Heggie, observer,
Sgt Walter Norman Collins, flight engineer,
Sgt James Blain Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Fuller, wireless operator,
P/O Vivian Maxwell Markham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.