Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George in the evening of August 5 on an operation to Karlsruhe. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Glabbeek. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Barker Leigh, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Brown, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Augustine Byrne,
Sgt John Henry Pitt,
Sgt George William Scardifield Taylor,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Thomson,
Sgt Cyril Bruce Flockhart.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Augustine Byrne,
Sgt John Henry Pitt,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Thomson,
Sgt Cyril Bruce Flockhart.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.