Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1941 at 0232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2309LT on June 23 on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eilendorf, one km south of Buxtehude. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Walter Kell Stobbs, pilot, †
Sgt Jack Leonard Cullum, observer, †
Sgt Alan Turner, flight engineer, †
Sgt Robert Simpson Adair, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt George Henry Barnard, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Stuart Lipton.
Crew:
Sgt John Stuart Lipton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.